top of page

PRIVACY AND POLICY

Humanness, Inc. 

d/b/a Parent Network

Privacy Policy

 

Updated July 16, 2021

 

  1. Introduction 

 

Humanness Inc., a Delaware corporation, (“Humanness”) which operates Parent Network, an online marketplace and social network platform that allows you to connect with like-minded parents and arrange for online or offline activities, games, and/or playdates for your children. 

 

At Humanness (hereinafter “Parent Network” or “we”, “us”, or “our”), we strive to protect the privacy and safety of your personal information, which identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“Personal Information”).

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) constitutes a part of our Terms of Service and outlines our practices for collecting, using, storing, protecting, and disclosing Personal Information. Any capitalized terms not defined in this Policy are defined in our Terms of Service. 

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our privacy practices and make informed decisions about how we treat your Personal Information. 

 

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. (See “Changes to Our Policy” below). If so, we will notify you through our website located at https://www.parentnetwork.io (“Website”). Such modifications will be effective as of the date at the top of this Policy. Your continued use of this Website and/or Services after we modify this Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates. 

 

  1. Scope of the Policy

 

This Policy applies to Personal Information collected, used, stored, or disclosed when you interact with Parent Network:

 

  • Through our Website.

  • When you use our Parent Network mobile application (“Application”) or services (any new features, applications, and other services related to the Application are referred to herein as the “Services.”), including email, text, and other electronic messages between you and Parent Network.

  • When you interact with third-party websites or services that refer to this Policy in relation with our advertisements or Services.

 

Except as set forth below, it does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any access, reference or link made available on our Website and/or Services (including advertising) and information that is not considered Personal Information, such as information available from public government records or deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

 

We care about protecting the online privacy of young children. This section explains our collection, disclosure, parental consent practices and parental choices available with respect to the Personal Information provided by children under the age of 13 in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

 

Our Website and/or Services are not directed to or intended for minors under 18 years of age. However, we may collect Personal Information about children directly from you, as a parent or legal guardian. We may also collect Personal Information directly from children with your prior and verifiable consent when you purchase or book Activities (as defined below) from our Website and/or Application.

 

Collection

 

  • Parent Network Account. As a Parent Network User, you provide us your Child’s name, year of birth, sex, school name and interests. We do not ask you to provide the full name of your child and allow you to use pseudonyms instead of your child’s first name in your Parent Network Account. All details about your children except for year of birth are optional and we require your child’s age to allow for planning of age-appropriate activities. Children cannot use our Website and/or Application to create any type of user profiles, enroll in Activity Partner Offerings, communicate, or interact with other Parent Network Users or Activity Partners through the Website and/or Application. Children may only participate in Activity Partner Offerings or User Activities purchased or booked for them by their parents (collectively “Activities”).

 

  • Activities. During online Activities, we may require your child to turn his or her camera and microphone on to verify that he or she is actually a child (and not an adult acting under false pretenses) and for his or her participation in the Activity. During the Activity, children may share information about themselves or transfer media, such as images. Children’s full names may be visible based on your preferences in teleconferencing or videoconferencing applications. We require all Parent Network Users and Activity Partners not to record any audio or images during online Activities.  

 

Some Activities may require the use of third-party tools, platforms, or services, as disclosed, and specified in the description of the Activity. We do not control or facilitate the use of such third-party tools, platforms, or services and they may collect, use, store or disclose your child’s Personal Information based on their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for, nor do we systematically monitor those third-party tools, platforms, or services. We encourage you to review the privacy notices for such third-party tools, platforms, or services to understand their privacy practices.

 

Use, Storage and Disclosure

 

Once we obtain verified parental consent (if necessary), we may use, store and disclose Personal Information collected from children for the same general purposes described in this Policy. 

 

We may share, or allow you to share, the name, age, school name, interests, and any notes you have provided about you with the Activity Partners or other Parent Network Users for them to provide and deliver Activities to children. Other Parent Network Users may conduct searches on the Website and/or Application based on your child’s interests and school (as specified by you in your Parent Network Account) to filter relevant Activities. 

 

During an online Activity, children’s video image and voice audio and potentially background images of their home and family members, and other Personal Information outlined under the title “Collection” are shared with the participants of the Activity, which may include other children, Parent Network Users, individuals who are authorized by the Parent Network User to accompany his or her own child, Activity Partners and Parent Network Staff (“Participants”). 

 

Please be mindful that any file or information shared by your child may be downloaded by the Participants and be available to other individuals who use the same shared device. We are not able to control nor responsible for all Personal Information your child may choose to share with other Participants, nor what those third parties ultimately do with that information. We encourage you to accompany and supervise your child during the Activities and review your child’s submissions.

 

Your Verifiable Consent

 

We will require your verifiable parental consent before collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information directly from your child through Activities. We may use the following methods to obtain verifiable consent:

 

  • When you register your child for a paid Activity, we verify your consent when you provide your credit card or other payment information to our payment processor.

 

  • If you register your child for an Activity which is free of charge, we verify your consent when you register by logging in to your Parent Network Account, which is only accessible and controlled by you as a parent. For an added layer of security and verification, we require Parent Network Users and Activity Partners to use password protected access links, which become only available to parents through the Website and/or Application.

 

  • In case we are not able to verify your consent with any of the methods outlined above, we may use knowledge-based authentication, which includes asking you specific challenge questions, or ask you to join the video call to provide consent.

 

If you choose to provide any Personal Information of your child to Parent Network or provide verifiable consent for us to collect Personal Information from your child, you consent to Parent Network’s collection, use, storage, and disclosure of the minor’s Personal Information pursuant to this Policy. If you do not consent or withdraw consent, then we will not collect, use, or disclose any Personal Information about your child.

 

Parental Choices and Controls 

 

At any time, you can review and refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Information from you about your children in association with your Parent Network Account by updating your profile. You can also exercise the rights outlined under the section titled: “Your Rights and Choices.”

 

If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from an individual under the age of majority (as determined by your jurisdiction of residency) without parental or legal guardian’s consent or an exception arising from the applicable law, we will delete that information subject to the principles relating to the deletion of Personal Information outlined in this Policy. 

 

If you believe we might have received any Personal Information from or about an individual under the age of majority (as determined by your jurisdiction of residency) without parental or legal guardian’s consent, please contact us at admin@parentnetwork.io immediately.

 

  1. Type and Purpose of Personal Information We Collect

 

We collect Personal Information from you when you use our Website and/or Services, create an account, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services by contacting Parent Network. Through our Website and/or Services, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information within the last twelve (12) months from the date of this Polic

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

We collect your name to uniquely identify your account. Your name can be seen by other users of the app and is public information

This information is collected at the time of account setup on the app and web

ZIP Code (Optional)

We collect your zip code to show activities and users close to you. This information is publicly available to all users .

This information is collected at the time of account setup on the app and web

Approximate Location (Optional)

We collect your location code to show activities close to you. This information is not shared and is only used by the app to show nearby activities

This information is collected at the time of user clicking public activities and is optional. 

Profile Picture / User's image (Optional)

We collect your Profile picture / Users image to uniquely identify your account. Your profile picture can be seen by other users of the app and is public information

You can upload a profile picture/ User's image at the time of account setup 

  • Metadata of visual information.  We collect the metadata linked to your content. For example, your images may be accompanied by additional content like a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords), comments, or a geotag. This makes your content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using others' APIs, then the latitude and longitude coordinates may be stored with the photo and may be searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if you make your photo publicly viewable.

Your  profile is publicly accessible, which means anyone can see your profile photo, name, and description about yourself if you add that information. 

Profile Details,

We collect your Profile details to uniquely identify your account. Your profile details can be seen by other users of the app and is public information

You can define profile details at the time of account setup

Telephone Number

We collect your phone number to login to  your account. Your telephone number is not seen by other users of the app and is never shared. We do share your telephone number with Twillio  www.twillio.com which is a third party which provides us the service of OTP login

Telephone number is required at the time of login

Contacts (Optional)

We collect your contacts to see which other user from your contacts are using the account. The contacts are collected at runtime and never stored on our servers. Your contacts numbers is never shared with any third party or any users

Contacts are requested when the user clicks on search from contacts in the add friends tab. 

Transaction Details for the Purchases Made through our Website and/or Services (Amount, Date, History)

You can pay for paid activities on the app or the website. Other users can see the activity if it was a public activity. None of your payment details are stored by parent network and parent network uses a third party service www.stripe.com to process the transaction. 

When you pay for a paid activity

Activity Details (Type of Activity, Online / In-Person 

The activity you created when it is private will only be seen by your friends. The activity when is public can be seen by all users of the app. When you join a public activity all users can see your participation. But for a private activity only your friends can see participation

When you create an activity or join an existing one

Messages

Messages are private between you and the other user. 

When you send a message through in app messaging

Age group (public)


 

Your childs age is private information and can only be seen by other users when they add you as a friend and you confirm the friendship 

When you setup your profile

Read and write to external storage

While sending messages we allow for sending of photographs. This is optional. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

When you setup your profile

We may use this Personal Information to:

  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your Parent Network Account

  • To verify that you are an actual person (not a bot)

  • To identify you in the Parent Network Community 

  • To provide you Services

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud

  • To screen sex offender registers

  • To address a complaint from a Parent Network User

  • Help you find like-minded parents in your area (optional)

  • Help you find your existing contacts in the Application (optional)

  • Help you find relevant activities by using filters (optional)

 

We obtain this Personal Information directly from you when you create a Parent Network Account, purchase Activity Partner Offers, publish activities, send messages through the Website and/or Application. 

 

Identifiers, Protected Classification Characteristics Under California or Federal Law (Gender), Sensory Data

Name, Date of Birth, Gender, School Name, and Interests of Your Children, Video, Audio and User Content

We may use this Personal Information to provide you Services, more specifically, to help you find Activities, social groups, classes for your children based on their age, location, and interests.  You may choose not to provide the name, gender, school name and/or interests of your children. 

 

We will not collect your children’s Personal Information from you if you opt to use pseudonyms and your child is otherwise not identifiable. For Personal Information that may be collected during Activities please refer to the section titled “Children’s Privacy.”

 

We obtain this Personal Information directly from you when you create a Parent Network Account or when your child participates in an activity provided through our Website and/or Services.

Identifiers, Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Geolocation Data

Name, Email Address, Business Name, Phone Number, Country/City, Profile Details, Preferred Payment Type, Bank Account Number Transaction Details (Amount, Date, History) for the Purchases Made through our Website and/or Services, Video, Audio and User Content

We may use this Personal Information to:

  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your Activity Partner Account

  • To communicate with you about your application for an Activity Partner Account

  • Screen and train you before you start listing Activity Partner Offerings on the Website and/or Application

  • To identify you in the Parent Network Community

  • To provide you Services

  • To facilitate payment of Enrollment Fees to you through your bank account

 

We obtain this Personal Information directly from you when you create an Activity Partner Account, sell Activity Partner Offers or participate in Activities.

Identifiers

Name, Last Name, Email, Your Message

 

We may use this Personal Information to respond to your inquiries or otherwise communicate with you, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

 

If you opt in, we may use your email address to provide you with Parent Network community news.

We obtain this Personal Information directly from you when you fill out and submit the “Contact Us” form, use the chat function or sign up for community news through the Website.

 

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, domain, browser type, unique cookie identifier, other cookie information or location data


 

We may use this to improve our Website and/or Services, deliver a better and more personalized Service according to your individual interests and recognize you when you return to our Website and/or Application. Since our Website and/or Application are not intended for or directed to children, we collect this information only from you.

We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including but not limited to cookies in combination with pixels and similar technologies (collectively, "Cookies").

 

We may also collect or use your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes: 

 

  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website and/or Services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website and/or Services.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in applicable law.

 

We do not collect, store, or disclose payment information, such as the details of your payment card. Your payments are processed by Stripe, Inc., or another Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant Level 1 Service Provider, pursuant to the highest industry standards and guidelines for PCI compliance. The Service Provider will collect, use, process and share your payment and billing information, including your credit card number, expiration date and CVC in accordance with its own Privacy Policy.  See here for Stripe, Inc.’s privacy policy.

 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your browser or device that allow your browser or device to be recognized and inform how and when pages and features on a website are visited and by how many people. 

 

Our Website use Cookies to collect personal Information which may include:

 

  • Your IP-address

  • Operating system and system settings

  • Domain and browser type 

  • Unique Cookie identifier and other Cookie information

  • Unique device identifier and device type

  • Information about your interaction with our Website such as click behavior and indicated preferences 

 

What Are Different Types of Cookies?

 

  • Duration

  1. Session Cookies also known as “Temporary Cookies” allow the Website to link your actions during a browser session. Once you close the browser, all Session Cookies are deleted.

 

  1. Persistent Cookies also known as “Permanent Cookies” remain in your device after the browser is closed. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that Cookie and remain for the period specified in the Cookie.

  • Source

 

  1. First-party Cookies are those set on your browser or device directly by the website you are visiting.

 

  1. Third-party Cookies are those set on your browser or device by the domain other than the website you are visiting, such as a third-party advertiser or an analytic system. 

  • Purpose

 

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies are those that are essential for you to browse the Website and use its features. These Cookies are generally first-party session Cookies.

 

  1. Functionality Cookies also known as “Preferences Cookies” allow the Website to remember your previous choices, like what language you prefer or what your username and password are so you can automatically log in. You may not be able to access certain functionalities of our Website if you disable these Cookies.

 

  1. Performance Cookies also known as “Statistics Cookies” collect information about how you use our Website and are solely used to improve the way our Website works and presents content to you. You may experience slowdown or limited Services if you disable these Cookies.

 

  1. Advertising and Marketing Cookies track your online activities and help you receive relevant advertisements. These Cookies are persistent and almost always from third-party sources.

 

How to Delete and Block our Cookies

 

You can block Cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some Cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website and/or Application.

 

You may disable the collection of your Personal Information from our Advertising and Marketing Cookies. If such Cookies are deleted, we may still use the Personal Information collected prior to the preference change. However, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further Personal Information related to your user experience.

 

Changing Your Cookie Settings

 

Your internet browser allows you to change your Cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise, you should use the “Help” option in your internet browser for more details.

 

 

  1. How We Store Your Personal Information

 

We store your Personal Information in the Cloud Storage provided by Amazon Web Services, or other reputable third-party storage service providers hosted in the United States. We keep Personal Information, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (for example, to the extent you receive Services from us) or until consent to hold the Personal Information is revoked, if there is no other basis for us to retain your Personal Information. This may include compliance with our legal, tax, accounting, financial reporting, and other regulatory obligations.

 

  1. How We Disclose Your Personal Information

 

We may share your Personal Information for the purposes outlined below, which includes the Personal Information disclosed to limited third parties within the last twelve (12) months from the date of this Policy. We do not sell any Personal Information.

 

  • Parent Network Community

 

Our Website and/or Services are designed to give you choice and control over what you share with others. The following Personal Information, which are categorized as identifiers, may be disclosed to all Parent Network Users and Activity Partners during the performance of our Services depending on your preferences:

 

  • Your name, profile picture, profile details and zip code. You may choose to not provide any of this Personal Information except for your name.

  • Your activity history.

  • Personal Information about your child, which is shared by you as described under the section titled “Children’s Privacy.”

  • Your name, profile picture, activity details when you share Activities and communicate with others using our Website and/or Services. You may restrict access of other Parent Network Users or Activity Partners by choosing the audience for the Activities.

 

  • Third-Party Service Providers

 

We may employ third party contractors (individuals and companies) to facilitate our Website (e.g., website analysis, customer service, credit card processing, customer-tailored advertisement) and/or provision of our Services (“Service Providers”). 

 

These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Information to the extent necessary to assist us with our Website and/or Services. We may share identifiers and Personal Information that falls under the categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) for performing our Services such as maintaining Parent Network and Activity Partner Accounts, auditing interactions with you, detecting and preventing security incidents, debugging, identifying, and repairing errors, providing customer service, fulfilling orders undertaking internal research and activities to verify or maintain quality or safety of our Services.

 

  • Business or Asset Transfer

 

We may sell or transfer all or a portion of our assets or company stock (e.g., through merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution). In this case, we may share and/or transfer your Personal Information  to another individual or legal entity as a result of such event.

 

  • Legal Compliance 

 

We may share your Personal Information to the extent we believe is necessary to (i) comply with applicable law, government request or court order; (ii) enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements between you and Parent Network; (iii) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Camryn, our employees, our users, or others.

 

  1. Aggregated or Anonymized Information

 

We may de-identify your Personal Information, so it no longer relates to you as an individual. Please note that aggregated or anonymized information is not Personal Information and may not be protected under the scope of this Policy.

 

  1. How We Protect your Personal Information

 

We use a variety of physical, technical, and organizational security measures, including end-to-end encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We limit the collection of Personal Information to only what is required to fulfill a specific purpose and use the least amount of Personal Information necessary. To the extent practicable, we seek contractual guarantees to require our Service Providers to keep the Personal Information confidential and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Parent Network Account, Activity Partner Account, and other Personal Information we hold in our records. Despite our efforts, no website, mobile application, database, or system is completely secure. 

 

You can help keep your Personal Information safe by taking reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse. For example, you may use antivirus and firewall software, use secure wireless networks and be cautious of the information provided through devices used by others (such as public computers).

 

  1. Your Rights and Choices

 

Except as otherwise provided or excepted by applicable law, you may be entitled to the following rights, exercisable upon after successful verification of your identity and right to make such request. You may make a request on behalf of your minor children.

 

Depending on the nature of the request and the type of the Personal Information at issue, we may ask you to provide additional information, which is necessary to verify your identity, authority, and eligibility to make such request. 

 

Any additional Personal Information collected for the purposes of verification will only be used to verify if you are entitled to make such request and will be removed in accordance with the principles set forth in this Policy. If you have a Parent Network and/or Activity Partner Account, we may ask you to verify your identity by logging in to your account.

 

Right to Know/Portability

 

You may request information from us about the Personal Information we collected about you or your children from you within the past twelve (12) months from the time of the request.

 

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected.

  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.

  • Our business purpose for collecting Personal Information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

  • The specific pieces of information we have collected about you.

 

Right to Deletion

 

You may request deletion or removal of the Personal Information we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

 

We will consider any such request seriously and promptly, although if you request us to delete or remove your Personal Information, we may choose not to do so if it is necessary for our compliance with legal obligations, or we otherwise have a substantial need to retain the Personal Information. Please understand that it may be impossible or impracticable to delete or remove your Personal Information completely, due to backups and records of deletions. In addition, please note that, if you request removal of your information, you may be unable to utilize associated features of the Website and/or Services. You may not request the removal of de-identified, anonymous, or aggregate data from our databases.

 

Non-Discrimination 

 

We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the above rights, or any other rights under the applicable law. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you access to our Website and/or Services, charge you different prices or rates for Activity Partner Offerings or other Services or provide you a different level or quality of Services. Although we do not discriminate against anyone who opts to exercise his or her privacy rights and choices, please note that it may be impossible to provide Services to you without certain Personal Information due to the nature of our Services (i.e., social network).

 

How to Submit A Request

 

You may submit a request to exercise the rights listed above by contacting us at  admin@parentnetwork.io. In your request, please include your full name, the phone number you provided to create your Parent Network and/or Activity Partner Account, your email, and the nature of your request. If you are submitting a request on behalf of a minor, please specify so. We will contact you to confirm receipt of your request and provide information about how we will process the request, our verification process, and when you can anticipate a response to the request.

 

  1. Changes to Our Policy

 

Parent Network reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may provide you with additional notice if the Policy change materially impacts your privacy rights.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

We welcome questions about this Policy. If you wish to contact us to make a request, provide feedback relating to privacy or raise any issues, please contact us at admin@parentnetwork.io.

bottom of page